Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Dilemma.

2010--- election time! I'm not yet registered.registration will be closed probably by October. I'm having this dilemma if I will vote for the coming elections. as of now, I don't like any of the popping names vying for the presidency. so for now, i decided not to register.

My grandma keeps on reminding me to go to the municipal hall to get a voter's ID. i just said "yes" for the sake of saying it. i also remember grandma's line -- "if you'll not vote, the government will not recognize you"-- this statement has good point. Since the government provides its people benefits or whatsoever. BUT I'm looking for HONEST government officials whom I could trust my vote. As what my classmate have said, "a vote would mean a trust". I voted you because I trusted you--that you could be a good model to your people and will be able to implement programs that do not promote corruption in any way. I know, I'm being very unrealistic with this, but is this not what we want?
who want to have a government which is corrupt, inconsiderate and greedy? no one, i guess.

I'm not a PRO or OPP-government. This is just my opinion people. I'm a youth and I expect so much from the government, what it could instore for us in the future.
xoxo. malditacath.

Monday, June 29, 2009

UPDATES: Tipsy sunday evening. 3 dreaded quizzes. BEST of friends. introducing my GROUP 8. :)

TIPSY SUNDAY EVENING. after attending CLP, the plan is to eat BBQ then will go to ate joie's house and have a drink of *the bar*. CHANGE of PLANS-- we went to a BBQ house instead and drank RH. haha! :) we went home at around 10pm. AND that was EARLY eh. *agree?* upon arriving at our house, I looked at myself in the mirror and i realized i'm pale! isn't it, a drunk person's face should be red as cherry? *pero ako, namutla* haha. strange! i also received a message from someone i didn't expect. o-la-la-la. guess who. hahaha. :)

3 DREADED QUIZZES. it's monday, i had hangover drama and i took three quizzes. 2 for competency appraisal and 1 for NCM103. i thought i will not pass, but THANK GOD i did! yaaaay for me. :)

BEST of FRIENDS. i had a great time with my friend, G! we went to SM and ate Turk's shawarma. yumyum. :) since our class will be at 1pm pa, we decided not to go home early. haha. considering that we have a quiz tomorrow. haha. enough of the quizzes, im getting sick of it! i helped her find a gift for her friend's birthday--a set of combs. hahaha! :) i told her to go home na because i felt the urge to defecate. eeww. hahahaha! i had a great time G! see you tomorrow! :)

INTRODUCING MY GROUP 8. formerly Group 55 :) no hard feelings people :) this is very subjective ;)

*ARIANNE* -- leader of the group. included in the voodoo clan. ;) patient? can be. haha. intelligent and loves to do pathophysiology of the diseases. *i dont know what patho brings to make her enjoy doing it*

*ATE ZHY* -- loading. haha ^^. very kind. she makes us laugh with her *out of the blue jokes*. she is a PSYCH graduate people :) treasurer of the group and she's good in handling our funds-- keep it up ate zhy. :) pressured by us to have a new bf. haha! just what karen have said, "we're just concern ate zhy" ;)

*ATE JULIE* -- hot mama. having a beautiful face and a figure masks the fact that she has three beautiful children.*hindi talaga halata* grabbed the title of 1st runner up Miss U during her time. ;) MAPOISE. solid. :)

*FAY* -- sensitive one. has a strong faith, studious and obedient. she's afraid of violating rules. ;) law abider.

*KAREN* --chuchay. has a little voice--her attention getter when talking. :) she has a cute voice especially when she sings. ;) she could publish a KAREN's dictionary--words invented by her intentionally or unintentionally. ^^

*CJ* --thinks differently. ^^ she has really *unique* opinions. ne groupmates? haha. CJ syndrome. don't need to elaborate this, she might say-- "nasasaktan din ako". hahahahaha! :) GINGER. GINGER. hahaha.

*GAPS* --straight forward. taga-load ng bayan. :) sometimes she is usually misunderstood because of being straight forward. she says what she thinks. kaya BEWARE. :)

*BUNGS*--another voodoo. twin sister of chuchay. :) smile bungay! wave addict ^^. smart. one of the *pasaways* of the group. A certified GG! :)

*PEARL* --electrifying dancer. very flexible! ;) my partner in crime. she usually laughs so hard and very dear to her friends. A certified GG!

*KURS* --anne curtis of the group. *may bayad yan kuryang!* haha. my partner in crime as well. text addict. NBSB--just like me. BUT has many boylets. :) very talkative and fun to be with. *eya kakawalan sasabyan* ;) zanjoe fanatic! aawayin niya ang nanglait sa pinakamamahal niyang si zanjoe. ^^. a certified GG!

*BRYAN* --only guy. small but small. ^^. very thrifty. *pwede ng magloan sa kanya* hahaha. cry baby? peace bry! :) maasahan naman to eh. :)

*guys, napansin nyo ba, parang positive lahat ne? ganyan ako kabait na kagroup.* ^^.

xoxo. malditacath.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

PISSED OFF!!!!

RAAAARR! not in the mood to talk to anyone right now. i want to cry because im really pissed off!!!!!!!

Nakakainis ka. sobra! bakit kailangan mong sabihin yun? yan tuloy, pati ako nadamay. alam mo yun, nakakabadtrip! ang saya-saya ko dahil dun eh, nakaplano na lahat ng bibilhin ko gnyan. pero anong nangyari? nakakapikon ka. sobra. aaay! alam ko napaka babaw nito, pero alam mo yun, napikon ako ng sobra. nasira na lahat. lahat lahat. tapos sumabay pa yung mga iba. iiiih. *makasora*. ayaw kitang makita. solid!

WHAT A BAD SUNDAY I HAD JUST BECAUSE OF YOU!!!


xoxo. malditacath.

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Password.

happy. :) i just can't help but smile. so weird! *pero anaka langi* are you like N? hahaha. *im having fun using initials.* such a GG fan. :) i like your credentials. VERY MUCH. :)) i want to talk to you more often. *fingers crossed* :)

anyway, this is the time i want to talk about the PASSWORD thingy. :)

He WAS my HS crush. Period. haha.
Sporty, *kinda* cute (hahaha), taken.
i dont know, why can't i change my password for my accounts. even for my new and recent one, it's the same password i'm using. maybe because i just don't want to be confused of having too many password to remember. that's kinda hard. :)

i cant really share a lot of things about him. he might read this. hahaha. *worried?* hahaha. i find it embarrassing though.


xoxo. malditacath.

NEW P. :)

nye nye. :) haha. may bago. :)
-thanks ate ivee. hahahaha. ;)
but I really miss M. ;(

xoxo. malditacath.

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

big HELLO to stress.

it's been two weeks after the classes resume. and we are already bombarded with too many schoolworks-- reportings, thesis, survey for COPAR, school teaching, mother's class, drug study,family case analysis and not to mention the dreaded quizzes of all times. hmp! *eka mate?!*

REPORTINGS. my topic is IMCI and upto now, i don't know how to present it. it's too complicated and broad and i'll be the 4th person to report. 1 down, 2 persons to go. need some help. :'( DRUGS. i have three drugs to report-- chloroquine, DEPO Provera and chloramphenicol.*bahala na*
THESIS. *walang kamatayang thesis!* it will be due on the 2nd week of July i think. extension please :) PLEASE.

SURVEY for COPAR. this is a requirement for our community duty. we need to survey atleast 3000 individuals. just imagine that--3000! we haven't started yet, for God's sake. do you think we could meet our quota? i don't think so. :(

SCHOOL TEACHING. it is also a part of our duty in the community. we are assigned in Pulungbulu. we were given the permission by the school principle to discuss one topic to the students in the public school of the community. Most probably, we will consume 30 minutes for this activity. We've decided to discuss A(H1N1) to 12 sections from different grade levels. 1 student nurse is to 1 class--48 students. can i handle the students?? let's see. this is our first time to discuss a topic individually in a school teaching. to get the attention of our listeners, we've decided to give tokens--PENCIL. :) i also bought 10 pieces of *special tokens* for those students who could answer my questions after my discussion. wish me luck :)

MOTHER'S CLASS. another requirement for duty in the community. we need to invite mothers and will discuss topics to give awareness about health-related topics. this will be held in the health center on the 1st week of July.

FAMILY CASE ANALYSIS. we need to immerse or visit our chosen family in the community for us to accomplish this requirement. Thank God, it is not handwritten :) thank you, ma'am Rachelle :D

QUIZZES. lecture time. pre-test and post test for the Competency Appraisal subject. i hate pre-tests, it gives me the feeling of dumbness. i feel like i don't know anything. NCM104 quizzes. 8 unit-subject. whaaat?! afraid to fail ofcourse. 1st quiz was fine. :) but i don't know for the coming quizzes. haha. haaay!


STRESS--i don't know you.

xoxo. malditacath.

BULAG KA BA?

nakakainis. sobra. grrr!

why can't you talk to me? can't you see me? *duh* oooot.
we dont have the chance to see each other na nga, tapos gnyan pa.*tayo ba?* HINDI. haha. iih!
i will be satisfied kahit isang message lang. *desperate?* not really.

actually dalawa kayo eh. ung isa naman jan, invisible.
akala mo di ko alam? ALAM KO. ALAM NA ALAM.


xoxo. malditacath.

Alone.

woke up at around 1 am, thinking. hoping to receive a text message from you. sadly, when i looked at my phone, your name was not on my inbox. :(

missing you badly M. :(
xoxo. malditacath.

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

moved.

yes. afternoon class only. :) bored bored bored.

hmm. want to show some love but i cant. :(
can't see you for the longest time and
i feel like im dyin'.
miss those days.

miss you M. :)

xoxo. malditacath.

Sunday, June 14, 2009

AFTER CLP.

Yes. i attended. see? it just proves that i'm still a *good* Christian :) though the service team was nearly outnumbered by the participants --BAD NEWS. and i'm GUILTY as charged. i just received a text message from a friend who is also a member of the SFC community where in she did mentioned *good points* regarding the attendance. and i totally agree with her. :) IT'S NOT FOR OURSELVES BUT WE ARE DOING ALL THESE FOR *HIM* SOLELY. im not saying these stuff because i'm ALWAYS complying with the activities but as a CONCERNED member of the community :) I hope all of you guys could attend the *baptism* of the participants this coming sunday :) see you there :)

The CLP ended at around 7pm? it was a bit late. and ate *fishballs* mmm. i was able to eat fishballs, kikiams, squidballs worth twenty pesos. i was not able to eat dinner. GOOD. *diet* haha. :) is this true?? :)) BUT was scolded by grandma-- "mangan naka, enaka nanaman mangan? mantun ka atang sakit mu eh, kayi ekaman magalmusal bukas knyan". :/ yes. these past few days, i'm not eating breakfast before i leave the house for some schoolwork and eventhough i just stay at home, i don't eat my breakfast; brunch instead. so, is this a good practice? OFCOURSE NOT. considering that i'm inclined with a medical course, i should know that this is not good. HARD HEADED eh? *yes* :/ there, i admitted it.

After being scolded, I just sat infront of the laptop and checked my accounts. *as usual--updating* :) and played this game--UNO with keb and shey in FB. we met an aussie player and he was very ethusiastic with our country. i dont know if he was just exaggerating things but i find him kind though. another player was a turkish. i can't forget sherry's question to him--"do you know ylmaz?"; "ylmaz bektas"?. *What's with the question?!* hahahahahaha. sorry shey. :) i can't help but laugh :)) It was a fun game though. :) thanks guys. :)

Off to bed now, first day of class here i come. *eeeerrr*!
xoxo.
malditacath.

fickle minded.

I cant decide between to stay at home or attend CLP (christian living program) at this very minute.we should be at the venue at 3:00pm and it's nearly three o'clock. c'mon cath. think,think,think. Awhile ago, i was already picking clothes from my closet then i felt i just dont want to attend. CERTIFIED FICKLE-MINDED. i still have a few minutes to decide. it's better to be late than NEVER. :)

For this batch of participants, I just attended once for their CLP. and they're in their 8th talk now i guess. *what a shame*. and considering that it is a service for God... and now, im beginning to convince my self to attend the CLP. 4 hours. 4 hours cath. think!! ---- i cant really decide. seriously. :( i'm still a *good* Christian eh?

ok ok. im off to go now. i've decided. I'LL ATTEND. adios.

xoxo.cath.


Saturday, June 13, 2009

first blog ever.

so. im new here in the so called --blogging world. i just decided to make one mainly because of boredom.

first blog ever. atlast after 19 years of existence here on earth, im here to share my life--nursing life, or shall i call them "updates". :) cheesy. YES. haha.

FIRST UPDATE.
hmm. topic-- random thoughts,can't stick to one though. i'm one of the "disorganized" blogger out there. hahaha. disorganized thoughts. ugh. anyway, im currently addicted to the net right now. i have many social network accounts. facebook, friendster, plurk, myspace, tagged, tweeter and tmblr. i just dont know how i manage to remember the usernames i use, but ofcourse i only use one password :) *blush* what's with the blush?! hahaha. :)) IT refers to my crush way way back in HS. ^^ goodluck to those who would bother to guess who he is because i have a bunch of crushes back in HS. anyway enough of the password thingy. i'll just post a blog about him one of these days. :) gossip.gossip.

NEXT. my WELCOME NOTE here. haha.
*i hope i could update my blog writing my UPDATES. haha. For sure, i will have a busy schedule the following days because of the darn thesis.
* wait. how's a welcome note supposed to be? am i doing the right thing? haha. Here it is..WELCOME to the BLOGWORLD. :) that would do i guess. haha :) xoxo.


PS. it's very obvious that I'm a new blogger AEB(as evidenced by) my first post.